Next      Previous      Contents      Search      UA

ADMINISTRATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

Governor Bob Riley
    Ex Officio President of the Board of Trustees
Joseph B. Morton
    State Superintendent of Education
    Ex Officio Member of the Board of Trustees

TRUSTEES, BY CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Angus R. Cooper II, Mobile
    First District (2003–09)
Marietta M. Urquhart, Mobile
    First District (2006–12)
Joseph C. Espy III, Montgomery
    President pro tempore of the Board
    Second District (2007–13)
James W. Wilson III, Montgomery
    Second District (2005–10)
Vanessa Leonard, Rockford
    Third District (2006–11)
Sidney L. McDonald, Arab
    Fourth District (2005–10)
Finis E. St. John IV, Cullman
    Fourth District (2007–13)
Peter L. Lowe, Huntsville
    Fifth District (2002–08)
Joe H. Ritch, Huntsville
    Fifth District (2006–11)
Paul W. Bryant Jr., Tuscaloosa
    Sixth District (2005–10)
John J. McMahon Jr., Birmingham
    Sixth District (2005–10)
Karen P. Brooks, Tuscaloosa
    Seventh District (2005–09)
Judge John H. England Jr., Tuscaloosa
    Seventh District (2003–09)
Andria S. Hurst, Birmingham
    Seventh District (2007-13)

Trustees Emeriti

T. Massey Bedsole, Mobile
Frank H. Bromberg Jr., Birmingham
Oliver H. Delchamps Jr., Mobile
Garry Neil Drummond, Birmingham
Jack Edwards, Mobile
Joseph L. Fine, Montgomery
Sandral Hullett, MD, Eutaw
Olin B. King, Huntsville
John T. Oliver Jr., Jasper
Martha S. Rambo, Huntsville
Yetta G. Samford Jr., Opelika
Maury D. Smith, Montgomery
Cleophus Thomas Jr., Anniston
John Russell Thomas, Alexander City
Cordell Wynn, Tuscaloosa

CHANCELLOR

Malcolm Portera, Tuscaloosa

OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY

Robert E. Witt, President
Judith L. Bonner, Executive Vice President and Provost
Mark D. Nelson, Interim Vice President for Student Affairs and Vice Provost
D. Joe Benson, Interim Vice President for Research and Vice Provost
Lynda Gilbert, Vice President for Financial Affairs and Treasurer
Pamela H. Parker, Vice President for Advancement
Samory T. Pruitt, Vice President for Community Affairs

ACADEMIC DIVISIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY

College of Arts and Sciences (1910)
    Robert F. Olin, Dean
Culverhouse College of Commerce and Business Administration (1919)
    J. Barry Mason, Dean
College of Communication and Information Sciences (1973)
    Loy A. Singleton, Dean
College of Community Health Sciences (1971)
    Eugene Marsh, Dean
College of Continuing Studies (1919)
    Carolyn C. Dahl, Dean
College of Education (1909)
    James McLean, Dean
College of Engineering (1909)
    Charles W. Karr, Dean
Graduate School (1924)
    David A. Francko, Dean
Honors College (2003)
    Robert Halli, Dean
College of Human Environmental Sciences (1931)
    Milla D. Boschung, Dean
School of Law (1872)
    Kenneth C. Randall, Dean
Capstone College of Nursing (1976)
    Sara E. Barger, Dean
School of Social Work (1965)
    James P. Adams Jr., Dean

About the University Next      Previous      Contents      Search      UA